Click on a legislator’s name to go directly to their profile.

Mike Chenault
Republican
District 29
Nikiski

How to contact:
Representative.Mike.Chenault@akleg.gov
State Capitol Room 208
907-465-3779 | Juneau
907-283-7223 | Kenai

@SpeakerChenault

Legislative Duties
Speaker of the House
House Rules Committee member
Legislative Council member
House Labor & Commerce Committee alternate

Professional Background
Oilfield construction, school board
House member since 2001
Partner in Qwick Construction Company, Inc., founded 1969 and dissolved in 2013
Kenai Peninsula Borough School Board, 1999-2000

Matt Claman
Democrat
District 21
Anchorage

How to contact:
Rep.Matt.Claman@akleg.gov
State Capitol Room 405
907-465-4919 | Juneau

@mattclaman

Legislative Duties
House Judiciary Committee member
House Transportation Committee member
House Energy Committee member

Professional Background
General practice attorney, wilderness guide
Freshman House member
Attorney with Lane Powell LLC, 2007-present
Seasonal river guide in the Grand Canyon National Park, 1987-present
Acting Mayor of Anchorage, 2009
Anchorage Assembly, 2007-2010 (excludes 6 months as acting mayor)
Alaska Bar Association Board of Governors, 2002-2008; president, 2007-2008
Owner-operator of Claman Law Firm, 1992-1993, 1996-2006
University of Alaska Anchorage adjunct law professor, 1993-1996
Alaska Public Defender Agency, 1988-1991
Emergency Medical Technician I

Jim Colver
Republican
District 9
Palmer

How to contact:
Representative.Jim.Colver@akleg.gov
State Capitol Room 424
907-465-4859 | Juneau

Legislative Duties
House Energy Committee co-chair
Administrative Regulation Review Committee vice chair
House Education Committee member
House Labor & Commerce Committee member
House Military and Veterans Affairs Committee member

Professional Background
Small business, land surveying, municipal government
Freshman House member
President and chief surveyor of Colver Surveying, 1996-present
Rental properties
Legislative aide to Sen. Donny Olson, 2010
Matanuska-Susitna Borough Assembly, 2000-2006, 2009-2014
Matanuska-Susitna Borough School Board, 2006-2008, President 2008-2009
Matanuska-Susitna Borough Planning Commission, 1993-1999

Harriet Drummond
Republican
District 18
Anchorage

How to contact:
Representative.Harriet.Drummond@akleg.gov
State Capitol Room 112
907-465-3875 | Juneau
907-269-0190 | Anchorage

@HarrietAK

Legislative Duties
House Education Committee member
House Community & Regional Affairs Committee member

Professional Background
Graphic design, municipal government
House member since 2013
Anchorage Assembly, 2008-2012
Anchorage School Board, 1994-2003
Owner-operator of Drummond Design, 1981-present

Bryce Edgmon
Democrat
District 37
Dillingham

How to contact:
Representative.Bryce.Edgmon@akleg.gov
State Capitol Room 410
907-465-4451 | Juneau
907-269-0275 | Anchorage

Legislative Duties
House Finance Committee member
House Finance: Corrections Subcommittee chair
House Finance: Public Safety Subcommittee chair

Professional Background
Legislative staffer, commercial fishing
House member since 2007
Choggiung Limited village corporation board president
Rental properties
Commercial fisherman
Former chief operating officer of Bristol Bay Economic Development Corp.
Legislative aide to Rep. Carl Moses, 1997-1999
Legislative aide to Rep. Richard Foster, 1995-1996
Legislative aide to Sen. George Jacko, 1989-1994

Neal Foster
Democrat
District 39
Nome

How to contact:
Representative.Neal.Foster@akleg.gov
State Capitol Room 434
907-465-3789 | Juneau
907-443-5036 | Nome

Legislative Duties
House Transportation Committee co-chair
House Health & Social Services Committee member
House Judiciary Committee member
House Fisheries Committee member

Professional Background
Real estate, corporate boards, municipal government
House member since 2009
Nome City Council, 2008-2009
Rental properties
Siu Alaska Corp. board member since 2008
Bering Straits Regional Native Corp. board member since 2006
Sitnasuak Native Corp. board member since 2003

Les Gara
Democrat
District 20
Anchorage

How to contact:
Representative.Les.Gara@akleg.gov
State Capitol Room 400
907-465-2647 | Juneau
907-269-0106 | Anchorage

@RepLesGara

Legislative Duties
House Finance Committee member

Professional Background
Employment rights and civil law, freelance writing
House member since 2003
Part-owner of Snow City Cafe, 1997-present
Freelance fishing and outdoors writer
Private practice lawyer, 1991-2000
Assistant Attorney General (Exxon Valdez case), 1989-1991
AkPIRG board member, 1990s-2000

Lynn Gattis
Republican
District 7
Wasilla

How to contact:
Representative.Lynn.Gattis@akleg.gov
State Capitol Room 500
907-476-4833 | Juneau
907-373-6285 | Wasilla

@LynnGattisAK

Legislative Duties
House Finance Committee member
House Finance: Administration Subcommittee chair
House Finance: Education & Early Development Subcommittee chair

Professional Background
Aircraft sales and leasing, real estate, farming
House member since 2013
Gattis Aircraft owner, 1983-present
Rental properties
Gattis Farms (hay sales)
Matanuska-Susitna Borough School Board, 2001-2013
Northern Air Cargo sales manager, 1987-1992
Flying Tiger Lines sales manager, 1983-1987
Kodiak Western Alaska Airlines area manager, 1979-1983

Max Gruenberg
Democrat
District 16
Anchorage

How to contact:
Representative.Max.Gruenberg@akleg.gov
State Capitol Room 110
907-465-4940 | Juneau
907-269-0123 | Anchorage


Legislative Duties
House Minority Whip
House Judiciary Committee member
House State Affairs Committee member
House Military & Veterans Affairs Committee member

Professional Background
Family law, state government
House member, 1985-1992, 2003-present
Former partner in Gruenberg, Clover & Holland law firm
Retired U.S. Navy lieutenant, Vietnam veteran
Rental properties

David Guttenberg
Democrat
District 4
Fairbanks

How to contact:
Representative.David.Guttenberg@akleg.gov
State Capitol Room 415
907-465-4457 | Juneau
907-456-8172 | Fairbanks

@DavidGuttenberg

Legislative Duties
House Finance Committee member
Arctic Policy Commission member

Professional Background
Union business, construction, Alaska Democratic Party
House member since 2003
Owner of Murphy Dome Gardens (peony farming), 2011-2013
Legislative staff to Rep. John Davies, 1999-2002
Former chairman of the Alaska Democratic Party
Legislative staff to Rep. Tom Meyer, 1992

Mike Hawker
Republican
District 28
Anchorage

How to contact:
Representative.Mike.Hawker@akleg.gov
State Capitol Room 502
907-465-4949 | Juneau
907-269-0244 | Anchorage

Legislative Duties
Legislative Budget & Audit Committee chair
House Rules Committee member
House Resources Committee vice chair
Administrative Regulation Review Committee member
Legislative Council member
House Finance Committee alternate

Professional Background
Accounting
House member since 2003
Hawkers Sporting Goods-Alaska (firearms transfers), 1986-present
Self-employed business and accounting consultant, 1997-2002
Partner in Hawker and Raleigh accounting firm, 1991-1995
Financial accounting and reporting consultant for Price Waterhouse, 1979-1991
Life member and former president of Alaska Gun Collectors Association
Founding president of Alaska Machine Gun Association, 1996-early 2000s

Bob Herron
Democrat
District 38
Bethel

How to contact:
Representative.Bob.Herron@akleg.gov
State Capitol Room 408
907-465-4942 | Juneau
907-543-5898 | Bethel

@RepBobHerron

Legislative Duties
Majority whip
House Economic Development, Tourism & Arctic Policy chair
House Military & Veterans Affairs Committee chair
Legislative Council vice chair
House Resources Committee member
House Fisheries Committee member

Professional Background
State government, business management, municipal government
House member since 2009
VFW Post manager
Partner in Golden Eagle Unlimited, L.L.C. (bus company), 1999-present
Alaska Congressional Delegation, Bethel office, 2005-2007
Bethel city manager, 1998-2005
Lower Kuskokwim School Board, 1992-2002
Legislative aide to Rep. Lyman Hoffman, 1987-1994
Former owner/general manager of Bethel Cablevision
Former owner of North Star Gas
Retired U.S. Marine Corps sergeant, 1973-1977

Shelley Hughes
Republican
District 11
Palmer

How to contact:
Rep.Shelley.Hughes@akleg.gov
State Capitol Room 13
907-465-3743 | Juneau
907-376-3725 | Wasilla

@AKShelleyHughes

Legislative Duties
House Transportation Committee co-chair
House Labor & Commerce Committee vice chair
House Community & Regional Affairs Committee member
House Military & Veterans Affairs Committee member

Professional Background
Government relations, volunteer work, education
House member since 2012
Government affairs director for Alaska Primary Care Association, 2005-2011
Legislative aide to Rep. Carl Gatto, 2004
Substitute teacher with Matanuska-Susitna Borough School District, 1995-1997
Stay-at-home mom, 1980-2003

Craig Johnson
Republican
District 24
Anchorage

How to contact:
Representative.Craig.Johnson@akleg.gov
State Capitol Room 216
907-465-4993 | Juneau
907-269-0200 | Anchorage

Legislative Duties
House Rules Committee chair
House Resources Committee member
House Economic Development, Tourism & Arctic Policy Committee member
House Fisheries Committee member
Legislative Council member

Professional Background
Business management, legislative staffer
House member since 2007
Chief of staff to Rep. Lesil McGuire, 2005-2006
House Majority Press, 2004-2005
Former general manager of the Alaska Journal of Commerce, Alaska Military Weekly
Staff to Sen. Jerry Ward, 1997-1999

Andy Josephson
Democrat
District 17
Anchorage

How to contact:
Representative.Andy.Josephson@akleg.gov
State Capitol Room 430
907-465-4939 | Juneau
907-269-0265 | Anchorage

@RepAndyJ

Legislative Duties
Legislative Budget & Audit Committee member
House Resources Committee member
House Labor & Commerce Committee member
Select Committee on Legislative Ethics alternate

Professional Background
Criminal and family law, education
House member since 2013
Associate Attorney, Law Offices of G.R. Eschbacher, 2008-2012
Anchorage Planning and Zoning Commission, 2006-2008
Associate Attorney, Law Offices of Dan Allan & Associates, 2003-2008
Staff to Rep. Sharon Cissna, 2003
UAA Constitutional law adjunct instructor, 2003-2008
Alaska Assistant District Attorney, 1999-2001
Staff to Rep. David Finkelstein, 1989-1990
Kuspuk School District teacher

Scott Kawasaki
Democrat
District 1
Fairbanks

How to contact:
Representative.Scott.Kawasaki@akleg.gov
State Capitol Room 418
907-465-3466 | Juneau
907-456-7423 | Fairbanks

@alaskascott

Legislative Duties
House Finance Committee member

Professional Background
Municipal government, hospital patient relations
House member since 2007
Fairbanks Memorial Hospital patient representative
Fairbanks City Council, 1999-2005

Wes Keller
Republican
District 10
Wasilla

How to contact:
Representative.Wes.Keller@akleg.gov
State Capitol Room 403
907-465-2186 | Juneau
907-373-1842 | Wasilla

Legislative Duties
House Education Committee chair
House State Affairs Committee member
Joint Armed Services Committee member

Professional Background
Building maintenance and construction, legislative staffer
House member since 2007
Chief of Staff to Sen. Fred Dyson, 1999-2007
Self-employed homebuilder,1992-1999
Oilfield hand for Schlumberger Oilfield Services, 1991-1992
Alaska Teamsters Training Center administrator, 1987-1990
Alaska Air National Guard, 1971-1975

Sam Kito III
Democrat
District 33
Juneau

How to contact:
Representative.Sam.Kito.III@akleg.gov
State Capitol Room 422
907-465-4766 | Juneau

@RepSamKitoIII

Legislative Duties
Legislative Council member
Legislative Budget & Audit Committee member
House Labor & Commerce Committee member

Professional Background
Civil engineering, lobbying, government consulting
House member since 2014
Owner-operator of KCS, LLC (consulting and lobbying), 2000-present
Lobbyist, 2013-2014 (clients included GCI, massage therapy interests and contract work on behalf of lobbyists Sam Kito Jr. and John Walsh)

Jonathan Kreiss-Tomkins
Democrat
District 35
Sitka

How to contact:
Representative.Jonathan.Kreiss-Tomkins@akleg.gov
State Capitol Room 426
907-465-3732 | Juneau
907-747-4665 | Sitka

@jkt_ak

Legislative Duties
House Rules Committee member
House Education Committee member
House State Affairs Committee member
House Fisheries Committee member

Professional Background
Commercial fishing, mountaineering, community projects
House member since 2013
Founder and coordinator of Sitka Fine Arts Camp, 2011-present
Founder and coordinator of TEDx Sitka
Howard Dean presidential campaign volunteer, 2004

Gabrielle LeDoux
Republican
District 15
Anchorage

How to contact:
Rep.Gabrielle.LeDoux@akleg.gov
State Capitol Room 118
907-465-4998 | Juneau

@RepLedoux1

Legislative Duties
House Judiciary Committee chair
House Labor & Commerce Committee member
House Military & Veterans Affairs Committee member
Joint Armed Services Committee member

Professional Background
Maritime law, municipal government, real estate
House member representing Anchorage since 2013
House member representing Kodiak, 2005-2008
Mayor of Kodiak, 2001-2004
Residential rentals
Former private practice lawyer

Bob Lynn
Republican
District 26
Anchorage

How to contact:
Representative.Bob.Lynn@akleg.gov
State Capitol Room 108
907-465-4931 | Juneau
907-269-0205 | Anchorage

Legislative Duties
House State Affairs Committee chair
House Judiciary Committee member
House Military & Veterans Affairs Committee member
Joint Armed Services Committee member

Professional Background
Military, education, municipal government, real estate
House member since 2003
Former president of Alaska Right to Life
Associate real estate broker with Prudential Vista/Century 21 in Anchorage, 1996-2002
Moreno Valley (Calif.) City Council, 1984-1986
Teacher in California schools, 1978-1996
Retired U.S. Air Force major, Vietnam veteran

Charisse Millett
Republican
District 25
Anchorage

How to contact:
Representative.Charisse.Millett@akleg.gov
State Capitol Room 204
907-465-3879 | Juneau
907-269-0222 | Anchorage

@RepMillett

Legislative Duties
House Majority leader
House Judiciary Committee member
House Transportation Committee member
House Economic Development, Tourism & Arctic Policy Committee member
House Fisheries Committee member
Select Committee on Legislative Ethics member

Professional Background
Small airlines, state government, commercial fishing
House member since 2009
Legislative staff to Rep. John Harris, 2007
Legislative liaison to Gov. Frank Murkowski, 2006-2008
Legislative staff to Rep. Vic Kohring, 2005-2006
Commercial fishing 1992-2005
Reeve Aleutian Airlines and Era Aviation, airline management, 1981-2005

Cathy Muñoz
Republican
District 34
Juneau

How to contact:
Representative.Cathy.Munoz@akleg.gov
State Capitol Room 501
907-465-3744 | Juneau

@RepCathyMunoz

Legislative Duties
House Finance Committee member
House Finance: Court System Subcommittee chair
House Finance: Environmental Conservation Subcommittee chair

Professional Background
Municipal government, small business
House member since 2009
Rental properties
Juneau Assembly, 1995-2001
Owner of Ad Lib gallery and gift shop, 1988-2008

Benjamin Nageak
Democrat
District 40
Barrow

How to contact:
Representative.Benjamin.Nageak@akleg.gov
State Capitol Room 126
907-465-3473 | Juneau

Legislative Duties
House Resources Committee co-chair
House Community & Regional Affairs Committee member
House Transportation Committee member
House Energy Committee member

Professional Background
Municipal government, wildlife management
House member since 2013
Assistant to North Slope Borough Planning Department
Special assistant to North Slope Borough mayor
Former natural resources program coordinator for Bureau of Land Management, Arctic Field Office
North Slope Borough mayor, 1996-1999
Former North Slope Borough wildlife management director
Former executive vice president of Ilisagvik College
Former Alaska Board of Game member
Former chairman of the Eskimo Walrus Commission
U.S. Army

Mark Neuman
Republican
District 8
Big Lake

How to contact:
Representative.Mark.Neuman@akleg.gov
State Capitol Room 505
907-465-2679 | Juneau
907-376-2679 | Wasilla

Legislative Duties
House Finance Committee co-chair for operating budget
House Finance: Fish & Game Subcommittee chair
House Finance: Governor Subcommittee chair
House Finance: Legislature Subcommittee chair
Legislative Council member
Legislative Budget & Audit Committee alternate

Professional Background
Small business, woodworking
House member since 2005
Owner-operator of Heirloom Wood Crafters, 1996-present
Conference of Alaskans delegate, 2004

Kurt Olson
Republican
District 30
Soldotna

How to contact:
Representative.Kurt.Olson@akleg.gov
State Capitol Room 24
907-465-2693 | Juneau
907-283-2690 | Kenai

Legislative Duties
House Labor & Commerce Committee chair
House Rules Committee vice chair
House Resources Committee member
Legislative Budget & Audit Committee member

Professional Background
Legislative staffer, commercial insurance, municipal government
House member since 2005
Legislative staff to Sen. Tom Wagoner, 2003-2004
Legislative staff to Sen. John Torgerson, 2002
Soldotna City Council, 1999-2001

Dan Ortiz
No party affiliation
District 36
Ketchikan

How to contact:
Representative.Dan.Ortiz@akleg.gov
State Capitol Room 114
907-465-3824 | Juneau

Legislative Duties
House Transportation Committee member
House Community & Regional Affairs Committee member
House Economic Development, Trade & Tourism Committee member
House Fisheries Committee member

Professional Background
Public education, debate & cross country coaching, summer guiding
Freshman House member
Social studies teacher at Ketchikan High School, 1982-1992, 1993-2003, 2006-2014
Social studies teacher at Schoenbar Middle School, 2005-2006
Tongass School of Arts & Sciences principal, 2003-2005
Ketchikan High School basketball, cross country and debate coach
Union business with Ketchikan Education Association

Lance Pruitt
Republican
District 27
Anchorage

How to contact:
Representative.Lance.Pruitt@akleg.gov
State Capitol Room 421
907-465-3438 | Juneau
907-269-0100 | Anchorage

@Rep_LancePruitt

Legislative Duties
House Finance Committee member
House Finance: Commerce, Community & Economic Development Subcommittee chair
House Finance: Natural Resources Subcommittee chair
Legislative Budget & Audit Committee member

Professional Background
Logistics, business management, small business
House member since 2011
Sears Logistics Services general manager, 2006- 2013
Partner in Pruitt International Enterprises (snack and beverage vending), 2009-present
FedEx Ground service manager, 2003-2006
Former North Slope oilfield worker for NANA


Lora Reinbold
Republican
District 14
Eagle River

How to contact:
Representative.Lora.Reinbold@akleg.gov
State Capitol Room 432
907-465-3822 | Juneau
907-622-8950 | Eagle River

@Reinbold4Alaska

Legislative Duties
Joint Armed Services Committee co-chair
House Education Committee vice chair
House Rules Committee member
House Community & Regional Affairs Committee member
Legislative Council member

Professional Background
Health care marketing, business management, education
House member since 2013
Substitute teacher for Anchorage School District, 2002-2004, 2006-2012
Alaska district manager for Bristol-Meyers Squibb, 1992-2000

Dan Saddler
Republican
District 13
Eagle River

How to contact:
Rep.Dan.Saddler@akleg.gov
State Capitol Room 513
907-465-3783 | Juneau
907-622-3783 | Eagle River

Legislative Duties
House Finance Committee vice chair
House Finance: Health & Social Services Subcommittee chair
House Finance: Law Subcommittee chair

Professional Background
State government, journalism
House member since 2011
Deputy director of the Governor’s Office of Boards and Commissions, 2007-2010
Special assistant to Department of Natural Resources commissioner, 2005-2006
Deputy press secretary to the Gov. Frank Murkowski, 2002-2005
House Majority press secretary, 2000-2002
Legislative aide to Sen. Sean Parnell, 1999-2000
Legislative aide to Rep. Con Bunde, 1996-1998
Public Relations account executive for Northwest Strategies, 1993-1996
Legislative aide to Reps. Con Bunde and Cynthia Toohey, 1993
Anchorage Times reporter, 1988-1992

Paul Seaton
Republican
District 31
Homer

How to contact:
Representative.Paul.Seaton@akleg.gov
State Capitol Room 102
907-465-2689 | Juneau
907-235-2921 | Homer

Legislative Duties
House Health & Social Services Committee chair
House Community & Regional Affairs Committee vice chair
House Education Committee member
House Resources Committee member

Professional Background
Commercial fishing, real estate, education, marine biology
House member since 2003
Commercial fisherman, 1966-present
Owner of KNS Marine
Rental properties
Founding member of the Alaska Marine Conservation Council

Louise Stutes
Republican
District 32
Kodiak

How to contact:
Representative.Louise.Stutes@akleg.gov
State Capitol Room 416
907-465-2487 | Juneau

Legislative Duties
House Fisheries Committee chair
House State Affairs Committee member
House Transportation Committee member
House Economic Development, Tourism & Arctic Policy Committee member
House Health & Social Services Committee member

Professional Background
Business, municipal government
Freshman House member
Monashka Bay Road Service Area board member, 2013-present
Kodiak Island Borough Assembly, 2006-2013
Providence Kodiak Island Counseling Center board member, 2006-2009
Rental properties
Former Village Bar owner

David Talerico
Republican
District 6
Healy

How to contact:
Representative.Dave.Talerico@akleg.gov
State Capitol Room 104
907-465-4527 | Juneau

Legislative Duties
House Resources Committee co-chair
House Health & Social Services Committee member
House State Affairs Committee member
House Energy Committee member

Professional Background
Mining, municipal government, small business, tourism
Freshman House member
Human Resources Director and Safety Director at Usibelli Coal Mine, 2013
Chief of Staff to Rep. Doug Isaacson, 2013
Mayor of Denali Borough, 2002-2012
Denali Borough Assembly, 2001-2002, 2013-2014
Owner-operator of Denali River View Inn, 1997-2005
Owner-operator of Vantastic, 1996-2001
Owner-operator of Denali River Inn Expresso, 1997-1998
Equipment operator, labor and mine supervisor at Usibelli Coal Mine, 1974-1997
Upper Railbelt School Board, 1976-1977

Geran Tarr
Democrat
District 19
Anchorage

How to contact:
Representative.Geran.Tarr@akleg.gov
State Capitol Room 409
907-465-3424 | Juneau
907-269-0144 | Anchorage

@RepGeranTarr

Legislative Duties
House Minority floor leader
House Resources Committee member
House Health & Social Services Committee member
Joint Armed Services Committee member

Professional Background
Biology, education, nonprofits, volunteer work
House member since 2013
UAA Biology Department adjunct, 1999-present
Member and chair of Anchorage Women’s Commission, 2008-present
Anchorage Park Foundation, accounting and grants management 2011-2012
Director of Alliance for Reproductive Justice, 2006-2012
Chief of Staff to Sen. Johnny Ellis, 2001-2006

Steve Thompson
Republican
District 2
Fairbanks

How to contact:
Representative.Steve.Thompson@akleg.gov
State Capitol Room 515
907-465-3004 | Juneau
907-452-1088 | Fairbanks

Legislative Duties
House Finance Committee co-chair for capital budget
House Finance: Military & Veterans Affairs Subcommittee chair
House Finance: Transportation & Public Facilities Subcommittee chair
House Finance: Revenue Subcommittee chair
Legislative Budget & Audit Committee member
Legislative Council alternate

Professional Background
Municipal government, business
House member since 2011
Mayor of Fairbanks, 2001-2007
M&O Auto Parts employee/partner, 1967-2000
Retired U.S. Army sergeant, 1965-1967

Cathy Tilton
Republican
District 12
Wasilla

How to contact:
Representative.Cathy.Tilton@akleg.gov
State Capitol Room 411
907-465-2199 | Juneau
907-376-4958 | Wasilla

@CathyTilton

Legislative Duties
House Community & Regional Affairs Committee chair
House Labor and Commerce Committee member
House Energy Committee member
House Economic Development, Tourism & Arctic Policy Committee member

Professional Background
Real estate investment, small business, legislative staffer
Freshman House member
Part owner of Ocean Financing, Inc. and Cross Creek, Inc.
Legislative aide to Rep. Mark Neuman, 2013-2014
Legislative aide to Sen. Linda Menard, 2011-2012

Chris Tuck
Democrat
District 23
Anchorage

How to contact:
Representative.Chris.Tuck@akleg.gov
State Capitol Room 404
907-465-2095 | Juneau
907-269-0240 | Anchorage

@ChrisTuckAK

Legislative Duties
House Minority leader
House Rules Committee member
Select Committee on Legislative Ethics member
House Military & Veterans Affairs Committee member

Professional Background
Electrician, union business, municipal government
House member since 2010
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 1547 organizer/business representative, 2001-present
Anchorage School Board, 2007-2009

Liz Vazquez
Republican
District 22
Anchorage

How to contact:
Representative.Liz.Vazquez@akleg.gov
State Capitol Room 428
907-465-3892 | Juneau

Legislative Duties
House Energy Committee co-chair
House Health & Social Services Committee vice chair
House Education Committee member
House State Affairs Committee member
Select Committee on Legislative Ethics alternate

Professional Background
Administrative law, healthcare law, business
Freshman House member
Chugach Electric Association Board of Directors, 2005-2011, chair from 2007-2008
Administrative law judge with Alaska Department of Health & Social Services, Office of Hearings & Appeals, 2006-2011
Alaska Department of Health & Social Services Commissioner’s Office quality assurance coordinator, 2003-2006
Anchorage Equal Rights Commission, 1990s
Alaska Assistant Attorney General, 1985-2003
Attorney with Wohlforth & Flint, 1983-1985
U.S. Department of the Treasury attorney advisor, 1977-1983

Tammie Wilson
Republican
District 3
North Pole

How to contact:
Representative.Tammie.Wilson@akleg.gov
State Capitol Room 412
907-465-4797 | Juneau
907-451-2723 | Fairbanks

@TammieKWilson

Legislative Duties
House Finance Committee member
House Finance: Labor & Workforce Development Subcommittee chair
House Finance: University of Alaska Subcommittee chair

Professional Background
Municipal government, volunteer work
House member since 2009
Fairbanks North Star Borough Assembly Member, 2008-2009
Love In the Name of Christ of the Tanana Valley, former board member and manager

Adam Wool
Democrat
District 5
Fairbanks

How to contact:
Representative.Adam.Wool@akleg.gov
State Capitol Room 420
907-465-4976 | Juneau

Legislative Duties
House Economic Development, Tourism & Arctic Policy Committee member
House Energy Committee member
House Health & Social Services Committee member
Administrative Regulation Review Committee member

Professional Background
Small business
Freshman House member
Rental properties
Owner-operator of The Blue Loon bar and nightclub, 1997-present
Owner-operator of The Marlin, 1992-1997
Owner-operator of Hot Licks Homemade Ice Cream, 1986-1992