Capitol Views

Insights into Alaska’s government and economy through one-on-one interviews with policymakers, business leaders, and members of the legislature.

Sen. John Coghill, R – North Pole (Part 2)

Sen. John - Coghill R - North Pole, Part 2 (2016)

Sen. John Coghill, R – North Pole (Part 1)

Sen. John - Coghill R - North Pole, Part 1 (2016)

Angela Rodell, Alaska Permanent Fund (Part 2)

Angela Rodell - Alaska Permanent Fund, Part 2 (2016)

Angela Rodell, Alaska Permanent Fund (Part 1)

Angela Rodell - Alaska Permanent Fund, Part 1 (2016)

Duff Mitchell, Alaska Independent Power Producers (Part 2)

Duff Mitchell - Alaska Independent Power Producers, Part 2 (2016)

Duff Mitchell, Alaska Independent Power Producers (Part 1)

Duff Mitchell - Alaska Independent Power Producers, Part 1 (2016)

Tyson Fick, Alaska Seafood Marketing Institute (Part 2)

Tyson Fick - Alaska Seafood Marketing Institute, Part 2 (2016)

Tyson Fick, Alaska Seafood Marketing Institute (Part 1)

Tyson Fick - Alaska Seafood Marketing Institute, Part 1 (2016)

Larry Cotter, APICDA (Part 2)

Larry Cotter - CEO, Aleutian Pribilof Island Community Development Association, Part 2 (2016)

Larry Cotter, APICDA (Part 1)

Larry Cotter - CEO, Aleutian Pribilof Island Community Development Association, Part 1 (2016)

Glenn Wright, Legislative Intern Program, UAS

Glenn Wright - Legislative Intern Program, UAS (2016)

Dan Robinson, Dept. of Labor, Research & Analysis

Dan Robinson - Chief, Dept. of Labor, Research & Analysis (2016)

Marc Luiken, Alaska Dept. of Transportation & Facilities (Part 2)

Marc Luiken - Commissioner, Alaska Dept. of Transportation & Facilities, Part 2 (2016)

Marc Luiken, Alaska Dept. of Transportation & Facilities (Part 1)

Marc Luiken - Commissioner, Alaska Dept. of Transportation & Facilities, Part 1 (2016)

Dr. Lisa Parady, Alaska Council of School Administrators

Dr. Lisa Parady - Alaska Council of School Administrators (2016)

Norm Wooten, Association of Alaska School Boards (Part 2)

Norm Wooten - Executive Director, Association of Alaska School Boards, Part 2 (2016)

Norm Wooten, Association of Alaska School Boards (Part 1)

Norm Wooten - Executive Director, Association of Alaska School Boards, Part 1 (2016)

Kathie Wasserman, Alaska Municipal League (Part 2)

Kathie Wasserman - Executive Director, Alaska Municipal League, Part 2 (2016)

Kathie Wasserman, Alaska Municipal League (Part 1)

Kathie Wasserman - Executive Director, Alaska Municipal League, Part 1 (2016)

Pat Pitney, Office of Management and Budget

Pat Pitney - Director, Office of Management and Budget (2015)

Deantha Crockett, Alaska Miners Association (Part 2)

Deantha Crockett - Executive Director, Alaska Miners Association, Part 2 (2015)

Deantha Crockett, Alaska Miners Association (Part 1)

Deantha Crockett - Executive Director, Alaska Miners Association, Part 1 (2015)

Heidi Drygas, Dept. of Labor and Workforce Development (Part 2)

Heidi Drygas - Commissioner, Dept. of Labor and Workforce Development, Part 2 (2015)

Heidi Drygas, Dept. of Labor and Workforce Development (Part 1)

Heidi Drygas - Commissioner, Dept. of Labor and Workforce Development, Part 1 (2015)

Brian Rogers, University of Alaska Fairbanks (Part 2)

Brian Rogers - Chancellor, University of Alaska Fairbanks, Part 2 (2015)

Brian Rogers, University of Alaska Fairbanks (Part 1)

Brian Rogers - Chancellor, University of Alaska Fairbanks, Part 1 (2015)

Fred Parady, Department of Commerce, Community, and Economic Development (Part 2)

Fred Parady - Deputy Commissioner, Department of Commerce, Community, and Economic Development, Part 1 (2015)

Fred Parady, Department of Commerce, Community, and Economic Development (Part 1)

Fred Parady - Deputy Commissioner, Department of Commerce, Community, and Economic Development, Part 1 (2015)

Andi Story, Association of Alaska School Boards

Andi Story - President, Association of Alaska School Boards (2015)

Rep. Cathy Tilton

Rep. Cathy Tilton - R-Wasilla (2015)

Rep. David Talerico

Rep. David Talerico - R-Healy (2015)

Rep. Louise Stutes

Rep. Louise Stutes - R-Kodiak (2015)

Rep. Matt Claman

Rep. Matt Claman - D-Anchorage (2015)

Rep. Adam Wool

Rep. Adam Wool D-Fairbanks (2015)

Clive Thomas, UAS Political Science Professor, Retired (Part 3)

Clive Thomas - UAS Political Science Professor, Retired, Part 3 (2015)

Clive Thomas, UAS Political Science Professor, Retired (Part 2)

Clive Thomas - UAS Political Science Professor, Retired, Part 2 (2015)

Clive Thomas, UAS Political Science Professor, Retired (Part 1)

Clive Thomas - UAS Political Science Professor, Retired, Part 1 (2015)

Rep. Dan Ortiz

Rep. Dan Ortiz - NA-Ketchikan (2015)

Craig Richards, Attorney General of Alaska (Part 2)

Craig Richards - Attorney General of Alaska, Part 2 (2015)

Craig Richards, Attorney General of Alaska (Part 1)

Craig Richards - Attorney General of Alaska, Part 1 (2015)

Rep. Liz Vasquez (Part 2)

Rep. Liz Vasquez - R-Anchorage, Part 2 (2015)

Rep. Liz Vasquez (Part 1)

Rep. Liz Vasquez - R-Anchorage, Part 1 (2015)

Rep. Jim Colver

Rep. Jim Colver R-Palmer, Valdez, Delta Junction (2015)

Randy Hoffbeck, Commissioner of Revenue (Part 2)

Randy Hoffbeck - Commissioner of Revenue, Part 2 (2015)

Randy Hoffbeck, Commissioner of Revenue (Part 1)

Randy Hoffbeck - Commissioner of Revenue, Part 1 (2015)

Susan Bell, Department of Commerce, Community, and Economic Development

Susan Bell - Commissioner, Department of Commerce, Community, and Economic Development (2014)

Robbie Graham, Department of Commerce, Community, and Economic Development

Robbie Graham Assistant Commissioner, Department of Commerce, Community, and Economic Development (2014)

Curtis Thayer, Dept. of Administration

Curtis Thayer - Commissioner, Dept. of Administration (2014)

Dan Robinson, Dept. of Labor and Workforce Development (Part 2)

Dan Robinson - Research Chief, Dept. of Labor and Workforce Development, Part 2 (2014)

Dan Robinson, Dept. of Labor and Workforce Development (Part 1)

Dan Robinson - Research Chief, Dept. of Labor and Workforce Development, Part 1 (2014)

Rep. Mike Hawker (Part 2)

Rep. Mike Hawker - R-Anchorage, Part 2 (2014)

Rep. Mike Hawker (Part 1)

Rep. Mike Hawker - R-Anchorage, Part 1 (2014)

Rep. Chris Tuck (Part 2)

Rep. Chris Tuck - D-Anchorage, Part 2 (2014)

Rep. Chris Tuck (Part 1)

Rep. Chris Tuck - D-Anchorage, Part 1 (2014)

Brian Rogers, University of Alaska Fairbanks (Part 2)

Brian Rogers - Chancellor, University of Alaska Fairbanks, Part 2 (2014)

Brian Rogers, University of Alaska Fairbanks (Part 1)

Brian Rogers - Chancellor, University of Alaska Fairbanks, Part 1 (2014)

Sen. Hollis French (Part 2)

Sen. Hollis French, Part 2 (2014)

Sen. Hollis French (Part 1)

Sen. Hollis French, Part 1 (2014)

Kathie Wasserman, Alaska Municipal League (Part 2)

Kathie Wasserman, Alaska Municipal League, Part 2 (2014)

Kathie Wasserman, Alaska Municipal League (Part 1)

Kathie Wasserman, Alaska Municipal League, Part 1 (2014)

Rep. Bob Herron (Part 2)

Rep. Bob Herron, Co-Chair, Alaska Arctic Policy Commission, Part 2 (2014)

Rep. Bob Herron (Part 1)

Rep. Bob Herron, Co-Chair, Alaska Arctic Policy Commission, Part 1 (2014)

Angela Rodell, Dept. of Revenue (Part 2)

Angela Rodell Commissioner, Dept. of Revenue, Part 2 (2014)

Angela Rodell, Dept. of Revenue (Part 1)

Angela Rodell Commissioner, Dept. of Revenue, Part 1 (2014)

Sen. Charlie Huggins (Part 1)

Sen. Charlie Huggins, President of the Senate, Part 2 (2014)

Sen. Charlie Huggins (Part 1)

Sen. Charlie Huggins, President of the Senate, Part 1 (2014)

Larry Hartig, Dept. of Environmental Conservation (Part 2)

Larry Hartig Commissioner, Dept. of Environmental Conservation, Part 2 (2014)

Larry Hartig, Dept. of Environmental Conservation (Part 1)

Larry Hartig Commissioner, Dept. of Environmental Conservation, Part 1 (2014)

Karen Rehfeld, State Budget Director (Part 2)

Karen Rehfeld, State Budget Director, Part 2 (2014)

Karen Rehfeld, State Budget Director (Part 1)

Karen Rehfeld, State Budget Director, Part 1 (2014)

Rep. Mike Chenault (Part 2)

Rep. Mike Chenault, Part 2 (2014)

Rep. Mike Chenault (Part 1)

Rep. Mike Chenault, Part 1 (2014)

Fred Esposito, AVTEC (Part 2)

Fred Esposito - Director, AVTEC, Part 2 (2014)

Fred Esposito, AVTEC (Part 1)

Fred Esposito - Director, AVTEC, Part 1 (2014)

Nils Andreassen, Institute of the North (Part 1)

Nils Andreassen, Executive Director, Institute of the North, Part 2 (2014)

Nils Andreassen, Institute of the North (Part 1)

Nils Andreassen, Executive Director, Institute of the North, Part 1 (2014)

Mike Monagle, Workers’ Compensation Division (Part 2)

Mike Monagle, Director, Workers' Compensation Division, Part 2 (2014)

Mike Monagle, Workers’ Compensation Division (Part 1)

Mike Monagle, Director, Workers' Compensation Division, Part 1 (2014)

Bob Whicker – Consortium for Digital Learning

Bob Whicker, Director of the Consortium for Digital Learning (2014)

Looking for older episodes (before 2014)? Click here for the archive of older shows.

CapitolViews_logo